Extra Extra Expedit Expedition

20150317_221510  Yes, you’ve already seen both these pix.  Deja vu, anyone?

Now that we’ve gotten the boxes off the top, (remember how hard that was???  I’m still having nightmares about reaching over my head!)

And Mama has organized the books, as much as she could in the time allotted;  we are gonna tackle the rest of the behemoth.

Yes, we took care of the blue bin already.

Time to get nit picky, and go for the gold.

See that material way on top?  That’s for my friend, Shirley’s quilt.  Nah, she doesn’t mind if I blog instead of sew.  It’s at least 6 months away from being cold!

So much random crap, I mean, stuff on these shelves!

 

Christmas ornaments?  Yup, don’t you leave yours out all year?  C’mon now, I know some of you do.  I’ve driven by your porches!  (I’m looking at you, Sweet Friend.)

BTW, I know I’m supposed to be de-cluttering, but don’t lay a finger on my Butterfinger books.  You’ll draw back a nub, mister.

But, I did take a deep breath, and donate the books.  That was traumatic.

Part of the donate pile

Part of the donate pile

Mama's & Sis' pile

Mama’s & Sis’ pile

And 2 boxes to Zoe’s Journey, a women’s ministry here in town.

Working on it

Working on it

A nice friend came over to help me.   She was firm, but gentle, making me throw away sentimental items, like cards, AND  DD2’s baby cap.  That she wore home from the hospital!!!

DD2's Home from Hospital cap

DD2’s Home from Hospital cap

Now how ever will I remember that I brought DD2 home from the hospital when she was born???     Waaahh!

But, I do want to recover my home from slobbery, so….    I bit the bullet, and did it.

Thank you nice friend, for pushing me a little, to make better choices.

Looking better!

Looking better!

All the way there! YAY!

All the way there! YAY!

I’m exhausted, by all this extra expediting.  Time for a nap!

Sunday-Features-Link-Button-Tabler-e1418510675598

http://www.tablerpartyoftwo.com/sunday-features-31/

 

Update:  You know what??   I don’t miss a thing.

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “Extra Extra Expedit Expedition

  1. Seriously, Melinda, now you’re getting rid of books? I’m afraid you may not be able to bounce back from this bizarre behavior! Stop while you can. Next, you’ll be tossing your computer, or your winter clothes, or your favorite perfume. I don’t know who you are anymore.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Nancy, it’s already too late. I don’t have a computer anymore, no perfume, no long pants, and only 1 sweatshirt.
      Help!
      I don’t recognize myself either. Eerie looking in a mirror, and this minimalist skinnier woman is looking back at me.
      Come and rescue me from myself! Hurry!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Pingback: Kim’s Kwilt Continued | purpleslobinrecovery

  3. Pingback: Interns Incidents | purpleslobinrecovery

  4. Pingback: more mess, I mean memes | purpleslobinrecovery

  5. Pingback: Declutterathon Day | purpleslobinrecovery

  6. Pingback: Declutterathon Day Dos Doubled | purpleslobinrecovery

  7. Heya are using WordPress for your site platform? I’m new to the blog world but I’m trying to get started and set up my own. Do
    you need any coding knowledge to make your own blog?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Like

  8. Pingback: Declutterathon Dish Deposit | purpleslobinrecovery

  9. I seriously love your website.. Very nice colors & theme.
    Did you develop this site yourself? Please reply back as I’m trying to create my very own blog and would like
    to know where you got this from or exactly what the theme
    is called. Cheers!

    Like

  10. Pingback: Organizing the Junk (Oh, I mean Treasures) | purpleslobinrecovery

  11. Pingback: Expedit Expedition | purpleslobinrecovery

  12. Pingback: Seven Seconds Scullery Scaffolding | purpleslobinrecovery

  13. Pingback: Quilting Quagmire | purpleslobinrecovery

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s