Faulty Faucet

That’s not supposed to look like that!!

                                                                                                                Or that:

slob, humor, faulty faucet

It’s definitely not supposed to do that!!      That is the closed position!!       Supposedly!

That looks really bad!!

This is what it’s supposed to look like!       (When it’s off!)

slob, humor faucet   (Without that broken piece in the background, of course!)

Now whattam I gonna do????        Well, I guess you’ll have to fix it!         But I don’t wanna fix it, I wanna replace it!        Well, do that then!            But I don’t wanna do that, until I can get the purple sink installed!         Well, do that then!         But, I can’t, until I get the new cabinet, that fits the sink!        Well, do that then!          But, I can’t until I have some more money!     Remember those pesky credit cards that I ran up last year???         Yeah.           Well, sadly for me, now the piper wants his pay!

Ok, so whatta ya gonna do now then??         I suppose skipping the hand washing after flushing is NOT an option??        That would be a big N O!!            I guess you’ll have to use the hot water then.        And PP will never trust me again, if I tell her use the hot water, and it burns her hands!!        I’ve been telling her for almost 2 years to NOT use the hot!!

So, is washing your hands in the tub an option??        No, not really.       It is W A Y too far to bend down, to wash my hands, every time I go potty!!       Besides, those knobs are ridged, and faulty too, so they leak.     So, when I get them almost closed, after bath time, I don’t wanna mess!      And the ridges hurt my tender, widdle hands.         Awwwww, poor baby!

Well, I don’t know what ta tell ya.     You’ve shot down every suggestion I have.        The only other thing I can say is, Hold it till ya get to SF’s!!

NOPE!!     Not happening either!       What did people do before running water??        You mean how did they wash after coming outta the outhouse??       Yeah, how?        How do I know!!

Ok, ok, back to the drawing board.

Aha!       Hand sanitizer!       It’s not a perfect solution, but I think we can make it work.

slob, humor, green purellThere ya go!         Oh good grief!       Why would you even mention green Purell?????       Do you not know me at ALL????

(grumble, grumble)      Fine!       Picky!             slob, humor, white purell Seriously??      In the whole wide world web, you couldn’t find ANY purple sanitizer??

(grumble, grumble, grumble)           If you don’t like this one, ya can go fetch it yourself!

 

slob, humor, purple sanitizer  What’s not to like??                Groan

Okay, folks, I think we have it figured out now.       Thanks for your patience!          Potty trips may be resumed now!

The faulty faucet is on it’s way out the door, tho!

 

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Faulty Faucet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s