June Jottings

Another 8 house post.

I’ve worked in my room several hours, now.       Days even!!

But, I still haven’t written all, about all the times, I’ve worked in here.    Today, I’m gonna go back in time, and reconstruct the job, hopefully!

First, I need to go fetch some pix, to remind me of what it looked like, and what I did, exactly!!          Back in a flash!

 

slob, humor, Flash gordon

(I want him to move!!)

There, didn’t even miss me, did ya??

What I did: Uploaded my June 10th files.       Yes, file”S”.        I had 2.         Then deleted off my hard drive.          So, I’ll just mosey on thru the pix, and say what’s happenin’, (IF I can remember!)

First of all tho, know what’s 1 good thing about me??           I never do anything by halves!!             When I’m blogographing (Photographing for my blog; you’re welcome to use this word, btw) I either obsessively document every.little.thing.      OR  I forget altogether!        June 10th was an obsessive day.

These are all from Sweeter Sweatin, so no need to talk about them again.

 

Another annoying cord, that I just want gone, but Sweet Friend won’t oblige me.      {pout, pout}             It hurt when I’d accidentally step on it!

So, I just pushed it back behind the filing cabinet, I think.      [Checking]         Nope, under the bottom left black shelf.      

slob, humor, rabbit food plus meat!        Obviously I was determined to eat healthy that day!!    Behold the salad!!

I was emptying that random box, partly onto my bedside table.      The old, probably more than 5  years old, party horns left the building.       Accompanied by the linen napkin.    We aren’t linen napkin people, much as I want us to be.        Just not.         Disposed of the candles, because I haven’t needed them in the past 4 years.       And was too scared to burn them in the trailers, even if I had!

I don’t think I had previously written about any of that.

Kept all 3 pix, cuz my girls.        Threw away the hideous frame, that I’ve always hated.

Threw away the Allen wrenches.      Ikea has plenty more, right??        Put the other tools in the laundry room, the knife in the kitchen, duh!            Comb went to the bathroom, not that anybody in this house needs it!         But, never know, one of us ladies might get a wild hair, and grow some! 

slob, humor, trash

Pure trash!

This is probably where I need to talk about the one I let get away.        When I was going thru old pix, and cards, etc, I came across a little card.         It was house shaped!! And was a cute cottage, with roses, etc.        I thought, “Awww!    That’s really cute!”   Then cavalierly tossed it aside.       But I can’t remember if I tossed it the #13 file, or back into the keep box.       Later, when I was still struggling to find an icon for the 8 house, it hit me- I had had the perfect icon in my hand!!         ARGH!!           And I haven’t had time, ok, the will to live, to go back and try to find it.       Because if I DID throw it away, I’m gonna beat myself up some more!!         

But what if I DIDN’T throw it away, you ask??         Then, I’ll be thrilled, go back and add it to all the 8 house posts, and STILL beat myself up, cuz I waited sooo long!        So, either way, I’m gonna get a beating, so I’m trying to delay that as long as possible!         Do ya blame me????

 

The 8 house posts:

#1            #2           #3           #4          #5           #6         #7         #8            #9         #10

#11      #12       #13        #14        #15         #16        #17          #18       #19        #20

#21 

Whew! This is my longest series yet!!      And still not done!

 

Busted Bags

We have sooo many bags in this house!!        I thought I’d de-cluttered bags before I moved here.     But, all I can find is references to shopping bags, not purging them. So, we still have a ton of bags.           Well, they’re light, so maybe not a ton, a half a ton???

Anyway, I don’t even know if I can find all the shopping bags, and other assorted bags we own.        But today, I finally decided enough on 2 bags, that were busted. 

ENOUGH!        I say!

They’re not even shopping bags, but definitely busted.

First one had PP’s blankie, and sheet from day care in it.        PPJr oh so helpfully unpacked it, then put it on her shoulder, and toted it around.

slob, humor, pretty flowered bag

So very pretty at first glance!!

But when I actually focused on it…

slob, humor, bag handle unravelled
Not a good sign!!

She was not gonna be carrying it around very long!

So, I did the compassionate thing, and laid it to rest.       (After a long pitched battle, to wrest it from the baby’s hands!!           She was determined to love it to the end!!       No pix, or video, thankfully!!       It got really ugly there at the last!)

Since one bag was scheduled for burial, I decided to go ahead and grab the diaper bag, that was busted, and make it a two-fer.

(We were already using the newer one…. just letting the old one hang around for….????)

Definitely past its prime!!

slob, humor, 2 bags in the trash

The mass grave.

Moment of silence please, for all their years of service.

 


2 more items down!!         This house will be empty in no time, at this rate!!     😉

Rolls’ Roles

I mean teepee rolls, of course!       And the many roles they can play in our lives.

Pig pen:

slob, humor, pig pen

Unhappily, the rest of the pig didn’t survive the raid of the 2 little Indian girls.

Now I can de-clutter the poor little pig’s head.   OR- I can make hog’s head cheese!    Anybody up for that one??        Of course, it might taste a little rubbery…..

Giraffe hobble:

slob, humor, giraffe hobbled
Now he ain’t going nowhere any time soon!! I’ve got him hobbled good!!

(At least we will pretend so!)

Animal Corral:  

Boy, Goggling "animal corral made from tp roll" sure saved me a lot of time! It brought up this, and the heart Stamper, AND the Doll crowns!!   
slob, humor, tp animals

This is not exactly what I had in mind, but it’s so cute, I’m going with it!!   Pinterest

Doll crown:

Bracelet:

slob, humor, tp roll bracelets

Bracelets that might fit PPJr!! LearnCreateLove

Ring for me:

slob, humor, tp roll slice as ring

I have very plain taste in jewelry.

Stamper- heart shape on paper:

slob, humor, tp roll as heart stamper

Not my baby. Why bother going to all the work of making something, when you can just look on Pinterest for an image??

Lazy woman’s way to craft!!

Cord keeper:   Tame Cords

“Keep extension cords, Christmas lights and electronic adapters tidy and tangle-free when there not in use by winding them up and slipping them inside of a toilet paper roll. You can even make a note on the roll to remind you what the wire is for.”

This site will give you a wealth of other uses.      I’m only listing the ones I thought of myself!

 I was hoping for a visual here….        Found one!!        (You can find literally anything you want to on Google, right??)

slob, humor, tp roll cord keepers

OurThriftyIdeas.com                        These are even pretty!

Christmas craft angel:

slob, humor, Christmas angel from tp roll

Not mine!!          This is from : LearnCreateLove.com

I had all these grand plans, of staging these pix, with the girls….      But I’m tired!!             And Google and Pinterest just sing their siren calls constantly!!

3 outta 9 ain’t bad!         To mis-quote Meatloaf.

Update: My friend Patience, of Pressing Patience, sent me this:

slob, humor, Pinterest meme

Thanks, P!

And of course, I HAD to add it!!

 

Failed Filing

The 8 house series:

House’s Home                        to             

 

Plotted Plants

Well, after weeding for an hour- ish, okay, half an hour, I was tired!!      No more weeding for me!      The next day, after lunch, I thought (very briefly!) about doing more, but my back was still aching, so an inside, sitting down job it is!

Today’s dreaded chore eagerly awaited pleasure: the failed filing cabinet.

Hmmmmm, sure does feel like deja-vue, with this filing thing.       Do you feel it too, or is it just me??

At first glance:

slob, humor, filing fiasco

Drawer full o’ junk.

All pulled out, after already hand shredding a lot of old receipts, because I was looking for my Beall’s account number.      So, of course I had to pull out nearly every paper way back there, cuz it was almost on the bottom, at the very back.    While they were all out, I just ruthlessly began ripping into ’em.

 

And 1 tossed insurance formulary.       Such an important unnecessary book!!

slob, humor, 1 dead tree

I need this so much!   NOT!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is also not needed:

slob, humor, not needed paper

Rules from my last place. Haha, I don’t have to listen to you anymore!!

On the other hand, I need this one VERY much!!

slob, humor, tax papers

2 years ago taxes. Yep, need those!

Lookee here, I DO have a camera!!      This surprises me every time I see it!      I always forget!

slob, humor, camera

A camera!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Now, I gotta get down to the nitty- gritty, dig in, and get this failed filing system straightened out, for the 95th time.     sigh.        Is it too much to ask of myself to actually file stuff, instead of just shove it in the drawer??

Apparently so!

Here we go…..

Christmas cards to Mama, rip up old receipts, papers I no longer need, pile stuff I need to file over here, coloring pages for PP do NOT need to be in my filing cabinet!!    Removed!   Pix don’t belong here….

Man, I sure had a lotta junk crammed in there!     And that’s just the top drawer!    For right now, I’m pretending the bottom drawer doesn’t even exist!

It’s 6:43 pm, and I’m starving!!      Dinner time!!

Sweeter Sweatin’

The 8 house series:

House’s Home

Wandering Wonderings

De-Clutter, De-claim, De-cline

De-clutter, De-claim, De-cline, De-clusion

Eight Eighths

Sweeter Sweatin’

This is the second hand account of the second time, working in my sweatshop widdle woom.       Where the sweatin’ is always sweeter, when it directly benefits me!!

Now, if I can only cast my mind back, to remember what I did!          (More than 2 weeks have passed, and I’ve worked on other things.      Why don’t I write things in the order I do them???     Because that would be too logical??)

Before Pic, for this go round.

slob, humor, mess atop filing cabinet

Filing cabinet fiasco.

As Dana, (Nony), says, some clutter is “Procrasticlutter”, delayed decisions.    The 2 black boxes, and the 2 cardboard boxes would be the illustration beside that word, in her dictionary!

The cardboard boxes are full of Verizon equipment, that I’ve been meaning to return.  Since before I left XH.      4 years ago, on July 1st.        So yeah, procrastination, at which I am a pro!        

But, I can’t just get rid of it!      I have to return it!!       Cause they already put it into collections, and its on my credit report, and everything!!        But, its been 4 years, and you haven’t done it yet.        But, I’m gonna!!         Are ya really??           Cuz I call bull hockey!

DD1 put it into perspective for me.        “Mama, you already have the ding on your credit.       Verizon has already written it off.       They don’t want back 5 year old equipment.        Dump it already!”

So I did.        Finally freedom!!      No more nagging sense of “Gotta do it”!!          Whew!   Really did give me some mental relief!!

slob, humor, more to trash!

Whittling it down to size!!

And the 2 black boxes???        They are Dish boxes, from the former owner, of my former trailer.        Yeah, I moved 2 heavy pieces of electronic clutter, that weren’t even mine.

slob, humor, horrified

What in the world??

Yep, so I trashed ’em without a single qualm!     Along with the sparkly purple (broken) gift bag, squooshed behind there.

So much empty space!!       Nice!!       Now to take care of the other piddlin junks up there.

The de-tangler spray and bristly brush went on top of the girls’ dresser, within easy reach of PP, for after her bath.      Returned the little white drawers to DD1’s custody.      And so on, and so on.

slob, humor, finally de-cluttered!

Ahhhh! Clean, empty space! So much easier to breathe! But, it does look kinda bare…

slob, humor, grape placemat

                                    That looks better!!

 

But, I think it still needs something…..

slob, humor, purple jar

Aha!    That’s it!!      Perfect!

The glass jar was a birthday gift, from Cindy D.       Hey girl, hey!!

It look so gorgeous now!!      I stare at it, just to enjoy a purdy piece of calm!!

But, it takes vigilance to maintain the clean look!     I want it to stay pretty, and I’m the only one who lives in this room, and yet I’m constantly having to declutter the same little spot!      What’s up with that??        But the effort required to keep it clutter free, is so worthwhile!!

Now, if I only I could do something about this….

slob, humor, ugly cord

This makes me blue!!

I asked Sweet Friend to just cut it off.      He refused.       The nerve!        He said “I don’t know where it goes, and you’re just renting this house, in case you forgot.”

Oh, that makes a difference???         Who knew!  

Maybe I can paint it white????          Try to shove it all the way back up thru the hole in the ceiling??         Cut it off myself???          Try to ignore it???

Sigh.         There’s always something.

Anyway, the sweatin’ was all the sweeter, for the sense of serenity, and the piece of prettiness, that I ended up with.  


I love my daughter!!          As I was finishing writing this, she came in, and I complained about her daddy not removing it.         She promptly climbed up on a stool, and….

slob, humor, cord almost gone.

Voila!! Cord be gone!! (Almost)

Blue bugger banished!!

De-clutter, De-claim, De-cline

I still have no name for this series on this house.  Ack!    It’s buggin me!

Anyways, going in.

Will this be a de-clutter project??

Or a de-claim??     I wanted to say de-shuffle, move to a different place.         But my alliteration muscle kicked in, and just.wouldn’t.let.me.do.it.

Or a de-cline project?? IE- trash it??      Or would the de-claim part be the trash it part?

I was thinking of claim as the staking out of a plot of land, as in gold mining, etc.       That’s why calling moving to another place,  is de-claiming, or do I prefer de-shuffling, after all??        

Well, really Melinda- de-shuffling would be NOT moving it, right??       Make up your mind what you’re doing!      Then go do it!          Sitting here waffling about names is called- Procrastination, of the highest order!!

Ya got me there!!           Okay, waffle no more- going in!!         Btw- since I’m not gonna be a waffle anymore, what am I??        A crepe?        A pancake??         

GO!!

(sound of scurrying feet)

Oops- one more thing!     I’m gonna be in the first room of our bathroom today- the sink room.       Alternately- the skylight room.

Ok, pix taken.     Downloading them as we speak.    And then……                  On to the purging, right??                 Uh, actually, noooooo.                  And why not, if I may ask? Because I’m hungry, and haven’t had breakfast yet!!           No energy!!           Fine! Hurry up and eat!                Yes ma’am!           Immediately ma’am!

Gratuitous selfie of breakfast.

slob, humor, keto breakfast muffins

My yummy breakfast muffins!

OOPS!!      I have 2 of them upside down!          Trying again, gotta show the best side, ya know!

slob, humor, keto muffins right side up

Now there’s the cheese!

Wait, is it a selfie, if I’m not in it??       What do you call all those shots of people’s food?   Foodies??           Nope, that’s the people who love food. 

STOP and just eat the muffins already!!

Ok, here’s me eating the muffins….

slob, humor, slob sloppily eating
Purple keto nosh.

 

 

 

 

 

 

BTW: please don’t worry.      They are Keto muffins.       And no, I didn’t bake them, DD1 did.              Any more questions??        They’re getting cold!

Sink room, from left to right.     I’m not going to photograph the wall of cabinets behind me, what’s the point??       Doors, lots of dark, dark wood doors.

slob, humor, mirror shot

Okay, so I lied! Here’s a shot of the cabinets, thru the looking glass.

Also, do my bare shoulders offend you??       (I so want to figure out where to find that enigmatic poll button!)

So, I picked up the play broom, and returned it to girls’ room.       (Less than 4 ft away.)

slob, humor, broom put away

Broom be gone!

Then I did a load of laundry.      No visible difference there.

Annnnnd then I got distracted, went to my room, and began de-cluttering there.         Well, I don’t live in the bathroom!       Neither half of it!

So ends this episode of De-clutter, De-claim, De-cline.

Come back tomorrow to find out if I ever get a “roundtuit”!!

slob, humor, roundtuit

Let’s see if I really do??

Wandering Wonderings

Okay, here we are at the beginning of a new de-cluttering series!!       YAY!!                 Don’t you just love the smell of a new de-cluttering series in the morning?  

slob, humor, smelling new series in morning

homesalesbylisa.com

 

 

 

 

 

Me too!

But, I have a problem.          What do I name it??

Other series names have been suggested for me:

https://purpleslobinrecovery.wordpress.com/2016/09/06/declutter-declaration/  by Anne, (Queen Anne to her subjects).

https://purpleslobinrecovery.wordpress.com/2016/11/29/paper-purgathon/ by Anne again.

https://purpleslobinrecovery.wordpress.com/2017/01/06/seven-seconds/ was not suggested to me, but was inspired by a post from Ashley.

I was thinking about naming it after this house, which PP has already deemed “My 8 house.”      Guess why??

slob, humor, our new house number

Our house number, now.

But when I tried to alliterate eight, all I could come up with, was Eight Eighths, and nothing beyond that.      1 title does not a series make.

So here I sit, unable to even begin writing, (I know, what have I been doing for over 100 words??) cuz I’m blank on names.

Maybe you should read the dictionary, or thesaurus for a while, to get your juices flowing?

But I don’t need definitions, or synonyms, nor antonyms, I need alliteratives!!       Now I’m wondering,  “What would you name a book of alliteratives, anyway??”      I realize that’s off topic, but I wonder!

Btw, I had to Google the word alliterative, just to make sure I was spelling it okay.           And you’ll never guess what the 11th result was??!!

Merry Monday! Lookee there, I DID find another alliterative title! Go

PurpleSlob InRecovery – Shared privately

Jun 27, 2016 – Lookee there, I DID find another alliterative title! Go, me! No, really! Go, so the people can read in peace! (Anybody else wonder how they get these animals to …

And the 12th!!!!

The van didn’t really need vetting, but that’s a good alliterative title! It ...

PurpleSlob InRecovery – Shared privately

May 24, 2016 – The van didn’t really need vetting, but that’s a good alliterative title! It was Sis’ van, so I knew it was in good working condition. She had even just bought brand new …

I’m officially back in love with Google again!!      ❤ ❤ !!
Back to the topic at hand, if you please…
Waah!       My wonderings are “What to do now??? ”       My mind is wandering all over the place!!           HELP!!
slob, humor, wondering wanders

kickstarter.com