Dishes, Dishes, Dreaded Ding Dong Dishes

Man, you think I’d be done writing about dishes!  Ah so, ah no!

This past weekend, I had PP.   I love having her so much!

But: she wears me out!  I tend to her, and (maybe) get a bath too, but that’s it!  No cleaning, dishes or laundry on her watch! lol

So, when she left Sunday night, and there was a full sink of dishes, did I jump in there like a good lil housekeeper, and do ’em all up?

me sleep 154

Yeah, right!  If you’ve been here very long, you know the answer is a resounding NO!

Anyway, there sat the pitiful, but still pretty!, dang dirty dishes.

BUT!  to rejuvenate, first I had to sleep 12 hours.  Yes, I sleep 12 hours, and your point?

When I came into the kitchen to find food,  there they were, staring at me, mocking me:  “Purple Slob in Recovery, huh?  Recover this!”

me sleep 154

Ooooohhh, I despised them at that moment.

So, I did what any good slob would do, I ignored them, and ate my breakfast.  (A non-dish-requiring breakfast of fresh blueberries, outta the container, and a cheese stick.)

no dishes needed

no dishes needed

20150814_161258

Then, s l o w l y, I dragged myself back into the kitchen, and confronted them.

“You’re going down, today, Sassy Pants!”

sassy

So I organized them, dumped the contents, re-arranged them, alphabetized them…..

And after starting to think I might actually have to DO them, I caught myself.  Wait!  I’m a slogger!! (slob-blogger for you new followers.)  I HAVE to take pix for the blog!!

So, I stretched that out as long as I could….

Here they are stacked nicely

Here they are stacked nicely, sorta….

Okay, fine!  I’ll do the dishes!  But only so they can’t mock me anymore!

free fun friday

Home Matters Party

waiting on wednesday

grandma ideas sharing time link party

two uses tuesday

Advertisements

48 thoughts on “Dishes, Dishes, Dreaded Ding Dong Dishes

  1. ha ha 😀 …I hate doing dishes 😛 though we have maid for that ..but whenever she takes off I literally have that sassy pant face:P Meanwhile nice design template 🙂 All purple 😀

    Liked by 1 person

  2. All those purple dishes! When my dishwasher broke 10 years ago, I never replaced it and welcomed the extra storage space left behind! I actually like doing the dishes. Gives me a sense of control over my kitchen. My hubby cooks and messes it up, I clean it and am happy.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Pingback: Kompliment Kudos | purpleslobinrecovery

  4. Pingback: Kitchen CAtastrophe | purpleslobinrecovery

  5. Pingback: Reminiscing Rememberances | purpleslobinrecovery

  6. Pingback: Doing Dishes | purpleslobinrecovery

  7. Pingback: Third Timed Tidy | purpleslobinrecovery

  8. Pingback: Trilling Trash | purpleslobinrecovery

  9. Pingback: Ugh..Ugh…Ugly | purpleslobinrecovery

  10. Pingback: Home Sweet Home | purpleslobinrecovery

  11. Pingback: Sit Down Before Reading This | purpleslobinrecovery

  12. Pingback: Decluttering my Master Bath Counter | purpleslobinrecovery

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s