Paper Purgathon Paused

slob, humor, challenge

 

You’ve probably been wondering when I’d get back to the Paper Purgathon.        I just know it’s been bothering you, that I would just leave it hanging like I did.

Well, personally I had to pause it, to concentrate on Christmas prep.

 

And poor Queen Anne was felled by that massive migraine, that turned into a month long ordeal.    As I mentioned in Paper Purgathon Perch.       (We were both praying she’d survive.     It was catastrophic.)     So she was in pause mode as well.    All in all, we agreed all around to discontinue until 2017.

Now you know the rest of the story.

Good gifts

http://moneysavingsisters.com/4-gift-christmas-challenge-want-need-wear-read/

slob, humor, gift challenge

                       This graphic belongs to the Money Saving Sisters.

Love this idea!!        But I had already purchased, and had wrapped almost all my gifts, by the time I read it.      There’s always next year!

I did kinda combine #2, & #3, without even knowing about this, tho!       I bought several sets of clothes for the girls, including their Christmas dresses.      Well, in PPJr’s case, a “dress” is not exactly accurate.     It’s a top, and leggings.      Perhaps, I should say “outfits” instead.      And of course, forgot to take pix!       Maybe I can sneak one, without showing their faces???        We’ll see!

And some Pj’s too.      I love to see littles in cute pj’s!!       I just wish I had found some matching ones!!     

I did find matching shirts, but forgot to take pix.      Maybe I can grab one of those too tomorrow.      (I’m writing this late Christmas Eve.)

#1, the toys I bought- I’m sure they’ll want them when they see them!!     They’re too little to turn loose with a catalog!       Well, I’m sure PP would have had a fine time marking one up!      But Mommy, and I both are trying to teach her not to be materialistic, so that would kinda defeat that goal.

#4- Wow! I can NOT believe I didn’t buy them any books!     (Probably because Beall’s doesn’t carry them!     It’s Florida’s store, but apparently we don’t need to read.)     Next year fer SURE!      Wonder if PP would notice if I just wrapped a few that she hasn’t read in a while????

I need to get some sleep, so I’ll be bright eyed, and bushy tailed for church tomorrow!!

Then “PWESENTS!!!   YAY!!

Angel Angle

We had an ornament exchange at our Women’s Christmas Extravaganza, at Harvest Church, Tuesday, Dec. 13th.   

slob, humor, family    Mama was my guest, Jaime was her guest!      Kristen missed the photo op.

Mama went up to get mine, and of course, I reminded her to get a purple one!      AS if you had to, she is your mother, Melinda!      True!   What was I thinking??

slob, humor, ornament exchange

   Purple Enough, I guess…

I peeked at mine, then re-wrapped it for PP to “open”.    (Thankfully it was in a gift bag!) She was sooo excited to finally get to open a present!     She has been hopefully asking every day, “My pwesent??”     So far, the answer had been “No” every time.       YAY for being able to make her day!!

slob, humor, angel ornament       She was thrilled to see this gorgeous angel!!       We had hangers out, and ready.      Carefully she hung it on the tree.      

slob, humor, angel on tree

 

Speaking of tree, she decorated it all by herself!!        Quite an eye for symmetry she has!!

slob, humor, PP decorated tree

And speaking of angels, this is our “angel” tree topper.

slob, humor, tree topper

 

 

PP picked it out herself (what? you thought I did it??).  Pop gently lifted her up, and she placed it oh so carefully.

 

Isn’t she a pretty, pretty princess??            LOL

PP thinks so, and that’s all that matters!

 

But what are we gonna do next year, when PPJr wants to “help”??        I guess buy double the number of cheap plastic ornaments!!       My glass ones are gonna have to wait several more years, before THEY reappear!

Cookie Chaos

Grandmama, Aunt Michelle, Cousins Kristen and Jaime came over on Sat. Dec 13th to make sugar cookies.     And they were wonderful!!     We  ate ’em as fast as they came outta the oven, almost!

 

PP had her own tiny rolling pin!     So cute!    

slob, humor, tiny rolling pin

And she knew how to use it too, buddy!      Grandmama set that lump of dough in front of PP, and she went at it!       Grandmama stood there in astonishment!  “But, I didn’t even tell her what to do yet!”      We have a genius on our hands!!

(Maybe this will help show the scale of the rolling pin. slob, humor, big boy, little rolling pin

 

 

 

 

 

Yes, that’s a giant cookie cutter, but a regular sized cookie sheet.)

Soon as she got it (the dough, not the boy) rolled out, she attacked it with the cutters,slob, humor, mini cookie cutters

 

 

 

 

 

 

with a will!    I think she had them all cut out in about 15 seconds!   😉

So everyone chowed down, and enjoyed themselves.    When Mommy came to pick up the girls, she got some.      Pop Pop even got a few!     (And is now lobbying for a second bake-athon.      Whenever ya got the time to some over and help, just let me know!      So far, ain’t happening!)

Now, all that to say, here it Thur. 12/22, and the table still looks like this.     

slob, humor, cookie chaos    That’s the right half of the table.   I skipped showing ya all the flour, and crumbs!     Welcome!

slob, humor, craft mess     The left side of the table.  Showcasing BOTH the cookie chaos, and the craft crap creativity.

(Yeah, the cookie mess is there, under the craft mess.    PP didn’t have the time to wait for me to clean up, she had to get her craft on!)

So now, the crunch is on once again, to clean up.    I’m having DD1, SIL, the girls, Pop Pop, and SIL’s sister that I just met last night, over for Christmas Dinner, after church.     (Actually it’s gonna be more like Christmas Brunch, since it’s gonna be our family’s traditional chocolate syrup, and biscuits!      Sadly, canned biscuits.     Please don’t tell Mama!    Or she will beat my butt for serving that mess to my family!       I’m planning to look up some kinda breakfast casserole I can do in the cook pot.     I ain’t afraid to use that!   And bonus:  the fire alarm doesn’t go off!)

 

Okay, so after I get this written to this point, now I gotta go clean!        UGH

And now would ya lookit the time!!      Gotta go take a nap now, it’s on the schedule!!      (I write “nap” down every day on my ta do list!     So, at least I’ll accomplish ONE thing a day!!)      The reason I had the time to write this post, and take the pix is- the girls were in day care.   But I have to go get them at 5, so I have to rest up first!!

 

 

You’ll be the first to know when I actually get the table cleaned off!

Good Giggles

Are you experiencing an after Christmas slump?       I hope not.

Not me!    My extended family had to postpone our traditional Christmas Eve celebration, due to so much sickness.    So, for New Year’s Eve, we will be celebrating Christ’s birth all over again!     We might find out we like that even better!     (And if we decide to do it next year- Bonus!     We could get all our gifts at the after Christmas clearance sales!!        That would be a score!)

Anyway, here’s your Monday memes (which did indeed turn out to become a long running series anyway- due to its popularity!) to get your laughter button turned on.     Or as Granny, and Grandma used to say, “Somebody turned your giggle box over”!!     I think I need to revive that phrase!

It’s a mixed bag today.      No theme, I’m still too busy wrapping presents!

slob, humor, Noah meme

slob, humor, Christmas meme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Right??

slob, humor, dog meme

slob, humor, pigs meme

slob, humor, children meme

slob, humor, Noah meme

                                                                    Poor Guy!

slob, humor, Black Friday meme

                                                                 Just sayin!!

slob, humor, Black Friday meme

                                         So glad I don’t go out into those war zones!!

slob, humor, Far Side meme

                                The Far Side’s humor never gets old!!

slob, humor, Bach meme

And for the classical music aficionados among us…

Did your giggle box get turned over??      I hope so!!

 

Katie’s Kudos

Katie from Hungry Beastling wrote this in my email.
I love her!!     Such a lovely lady, with a killer smile!
Hi Melinda! Below you’ll find my lazy comment that didn’t feel like posting in full!!!

I hope your week has been an awesome one!


Hi there, lovely Melinda!!! First off, I’ve been away from my blog for the last couple weeks and came back to see 3 WONDERFUL comments from you, lovely lady!!! You always make me feel so special. 


Prime example…Nominating me for a quote challenge!!! I seriously got teary eyed–I know, that’s probably pathetic, but oh well! This is my first nomination for anything blog-related. 

(Here: https://purpleslobinrecovery.wordpress.com/2016/11/01/quipped-quote/)

 
And I don’t even care if the nomination was something associated with poop (since I tend to work poo into quite a few of my posts), the fact you thought of ME puts me in such a good mood. I can’t wait to get started on my challenge!!! Thank you VERY much. 
 
Now secondly, this post gave me some mega goose bumps. You have managed to cram a lot of life into these last two years of living!!! I am so IMPRESSED with 500 posts in a little over 2 years! 
 
Equally as impressive, but not surprising in the least, is the fact that you were named 2016’s Funniest Blogger!!! What an honor! You totally deserve it. You are one flipping hilarious chica!  (Admin note: I was Nominated  in that category, but didn’t win.)
 
Also, your kwilt… I. Love. It. It’s truly a work of art. That thing is gorgeous! And if THAT was folded in half, no wonder it took 9 years to make! Man oh man, what talent you have!!! 
slob, humor, quilt finished!

It was already folded in half, cuz I wanted ya to see my face!

I will mention, however, my mom might be trying to surpass your 9 years with her much less difficult project consisting of a crochet throw. She’s been in the process of making one for my husband and me ever since we got engaged…5 1/2 years ago. Baaah! She’s gettin’ there, slowly but surely!   
 
All your accomplishments are REALLY, really very inspiring. Thank you for motivating me to get up and take bigger bites out of life!!! Or, as my niece and nephew say, “Aunt Katie-sized bites” out of life!
 
Here’s to your next 500 posts, Ms. Melinda!!! Congratulations, you perfect pretty princess, you! Xoxo

Frabulous Frames

What can I do with ALL these popsicle sticks that were just going in the trash??

slob, humor, popsicle skeletons     {So many ice cream bar skeletons.    smh}

Why, make pop stick frames for presents, from PP and Jr, of course!!

So, I did my part by eating all those ice cream bars.    Then, it should be PP’s turn to wash them, right??     Remember the flood??        Yeah, maybe not the best idea…… Nope, the little red hen has to do it.     Boo hoo.

So that the glue wouldn’t stick, I covered a cookie sheet with tin foil.  

slob, humor, protected pan       What???    You taking precautions beforehand??     I’m shocked!         And, ahem, it’s actually aluminum foil now.    

slob, humor, W for "what"

“What”

 

slob, humor, E for "ever"

“Ever”

Onto the actual project.     Or prep for the project.    Whichev.

  • Lay out the pattern.      slob, humor, sticks in pan, yumm!
  • Dots of glue.    slob, humor, Elmer
  • Lay more sticks on top.       slob, humor, gluing
  • Let dry.      (I’ll spare you the visual.    You’re welcome!)
  • Turn over, add 4th sticks.   slob, humor, framed framed in

OOPS! Ran outta sticks!   Back to the store for more i.c .b.         #Not even kidding.

 

(Frantically licking, as fast as I can.       Wash, and dry more sticks.)

  • Let dry again
  • Have PP paint them her choice of color.

slob, humor, painted frames      She even discovered that blue and red make purple!     It was so much fun to hear her exclaim “Pupeh???”      Then she looked at me in amazement.      Watching a child discover on their own is worth a million dollars to me!   Then, she figured out how to make her own “bwown.”       Never was I a prouder Omie!!

slob, humor, how to make brown

  • Let dry again.
  • Decorate, with sequins, stars, pom poms, whatever you have.

slob, humor, homemade

    • Add yarn, for hanger.

slob, humor, homemade

  • Print out pix, while PP is decorating.   (Done.)
  • Cut to fit.
  • Glue, tape or photo dot in place.
slob, humor, homemade

Can’t show ya the girls, so enjoy looking at Bubba. He’s pretty cute, too.

  • Wrap and give!

Frabulous  Frames!!      (You might want to buy the sticks, if you don’t wanna gain 10 15 lbs in the process!)

Some people in the family are gonna be thrilled with these under their tree!      Ssssshhh!!